PRIVACY POLICY

DBAPPAREL UK and any affiliate company, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, acknowledge the importance of protecting the privacy of all the users of the Site. Access and use of the Site is subject to this confidentiality and protection of personal data policy (hereinafter “Privacy Policy”). The Privacy Policy governs how DBAPPAREL UK and any affiliate company will gather, process and disclose personal data that you provide through the Site.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is DBAPPAREL UK.

PLEASE READ THE PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THE SITE AND CONSULT THEM ON A REGULAR BASIS. YOU CONFIRM THAT, HAVING BEEN MADE AWARE OF THE EXISTENCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY UPON ENTERING THE SITE, AND OF THE NEED TO REVIEW THIS POLICY, YOUR CONTINUED ACCESS OR USE OF THE SITE SHALL CONSTITUTE A FULL AND ENTIRE ACCEPTANCE BY YOU OF THE PRIVACY POLICY .

If you do not accept all or any part of the Privacy Policy, you are not authorised to access the Site and you must not continue using it.

NATURE OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED ON THE SITE

DBAPPAREL UK may collect and process data of a personal nature about you, including but not limited to the following data:
•    information provided by you when you fill in forms on the Site, when you register for or subscribe to services, promotions and competitions, when you fill in surveys, when you upload material to the Site, or when you report a problem with the Site;
•    information provided by you in any correspondence you send to DBAPPAREL UK or any of its affiliate companies;
•    details of any transactions you carry out through the Site; and
•    information collected by cookies (details of your visits to the Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, other communication data, and the resources that you access) when, combined with other information (e.g. IP address), they allow us to identify you.

Supplying this information is optional. You will be duly informed beforehand. If you decide to provide personal data, the mandatory or optional nature of the fields to be completed with will be clearly indicated. You have the opportunity to correct your personal contact and billing information at any time as explained below.   If you do not wish to provide such data, DBAPPAREL UK may not be able to process any requests you make or you might not be able to take advantage of all features offered on or by the Site.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our service providers or suppliers. By submitting your personal data and/or accessing the Site, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. DBAPPAREL UK will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

DBAPPAREL UK does not intend to gather personal data from children under the age of 13. However, if a child under thirteen provides us with personal data, his parents or guardians are required to ask us to delete this information from our files by sending a letter to iris Worldwide, 185 Park Street
London, SE1 9DY, or an e-mail to email@playtex.co.uk

You may request the amendment or the deletion of your personal data by sending a letter, at any time and at no cost, to iris Worldwide, 185 Park Street, London, SE1 9DY, or an e-mail to email@playtex.co.uk. DBAPPAREL UK may also collect non-personal information.

USE OF PERSONAL DATA

DBAPPAREL UK use personal data held about you in the following ways:
•    to process your requests;
•    to better meet your expectations (e.g. to ensure that content on the Site is presented in the most effective manner);
•    to carry out market analysis;
•    to provide you with information, products or services that you request;
•    where you have consented, to provide you with information by post, telephone or email about special events, services offered by DBAPPAREL UK, new products, and future promotions.

If you receive marketing e-mails from us, you will be able to opt-out of these mailings by clicking on a link in the e-mail you receive.

RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA

DBAPPAREL UK will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  DBAPPAREL UK may disclose your personal information to any affiliate company, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.  DBAPPAREL UK may also make your data available to a third party if it is required to do so by a legal or regulatory provision or a decision from a legal authority, or if DBAPPAREL UK believes in good faith that this disclosure is necessary to identify or contact a person or initiate proceedings against a person likely to have violated these Conditions or is likely to cause damage to other users of the Site. We may also exchange information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

DBAPPAREL UK may also select suppliers of independent services in order to administer and/or operate certain functions and/or services relating to the Site. The proper performance of these functions and services may require a transfer of the information you have provided to allow them to process personal data on our behalf. Any such transfer would be subject to strict contractual obligations regarding confidentiality and security.

Finally, should DBAPPAREL UK, or all or part of its assets, be acquired by a third party, the list of the users of the Site or other personal data may be included in the assets that are sold and may be shown to any prospective buyer of such assets.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site. Any transmission is at your own risk.

COOKIES

 1. What is a Cookie?
A Cookie is a small string of text that is stored on your PC's hard disk, unless you delete it (or it expires). It is not a computer program, and cannot harm the data on your PC.

2. How do I know when I have received a Cookie?
You need to switch on the 'Alert before accepting Cookies' option in your browser.

3. Should I switch on the alert?
It's up to you. However, increasingly, sites are using more and more Cookies that expire when you switch off your browser; it can become tiresome to see so many alerts.

4. What are Cookies for?
Cookies have two functions. The first is to 'maintain state of an application'. Basically, this means that each time you come back to a site, you begin where you left off. For instance, you may only need to register to enter a site once. The second function is to track your path through the site.

5. What does that mean?
Tracking your path can help the site provider optimise the site based on popular paths or pages. You may feel that this knowledge of your use - the site provider could set up a profile of your particular habits - is an unwelcome intrusion into your privacy. However, bear in mind that no personally identifiable data is being collected.

6. What is the playtex policy?
We may collect statistic information automatically when you visit the Website, using cookies.
The cookies allow us to find out details about your last visit, and your navigation path. We never pass statistical data on to third parties.

7. Should I delete Cookies?
Again, it's up to you. If you feel that Cookies are an intrusion into your privacy, delete them. However, we recommend that you do not delete them. This will usually decrease your access to useful information on subsequent visits to the site.
These links explain how you can control cookies via your browser - remember that if you turn off cookies in your browser then these settings apply to all websites not just this one:
Internet Explorer http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835 (this page links to further information for different versions of IE - the mobile version is at http:/ /www.microsoft.com/windowsphone/en-us/howto/wp7/web/changing-privacy-and-...).
Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en-GB&answer=95647
Safari: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/5.0/en/9277.html (orhttp://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677 for mobile versions)
Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/ Enabling%20and%20disabling%20cookies
Blackberries: http://docs.blackberry.com/en/smartphone_users/deliverables/ 32004/Turn_off_cookies_in_the_browser_60_1072866_11.jsp
Android: http://support.google.com/mobile/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=169022
Opera: http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/

8. Can Cookies be stolen from my PC?
No. The information stored on your PC will only be transmitted to the server that sent them in the first place.

9. How do I delete Cookies?
Go to your Cookies folder, usually called 'Cookies' on your hard drive (C:\windows\cookies, for example), select them and delete them in the normal way.
This site is governed by English Law.